Followers

Monday, August 6, 2012

La-La Land Amusement...

Good morning!!!  I'm FINALLY ... sorta ... kinda ... ready to start working again. Hee Hee  Vacation sure makes it hard to get back in the routine, doesn't it?  But as they say, "the show must go on"... right?  Soooo I'll start back with a little "amusement" fun!  My card today features one of the newly CHA Summer Release stamps from La-La Land Crafts, "Carousel Seahorse".  I just LOVE it!!! 

Of course you know me... gotta use those bright fabulous colors and this image required no less of me! Hee Hee

I started off with some Pure Luxury Wild Dandelion Card Stock for my base.  I added a layer of Key Lime Layering Weight and my DP from my stash.  I colored my seahorse with Copic markers and added some self-adhesive pearls which I also colored with my Copics.  I always loved all the lights surrounding the carousels when I was a kid and thought the pearls reminded me of them.  Hee

A few little flowers to border the bottom of the carousel and we're set. Ha!

Of course by now you know Irina has a fabulous SVG file you can purchase for the Silhouette Cameo machine to cut out a fabulous 3D carousel as well HERE.  

Hope you have a great Monday!  I'm slowly but surely getting back into the swing of things.  It sure takes a lot to come back and resume "normal" life after a vacation.  And trust me...I soooo needed some time off to chill and let the stress evaporate a bit.  :-)

Oh and I have NEW STAMPS in the house!! Woot!! Stay tuned for more info on that soon! *HUGS*



Signature

Copics I used:

2 comments:

Cheri said...

Happy Monday, GF. You got me so hooked on these stamps!!! I got back to work next Monday - checking my "I'm on vacation" attitude at the door! Bummer!

Nadja said...

Love the Seahorse stamp! The colors you used a so bright and cheery...just perfect!

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...