Monday, June 24, 2013

Follow Me....

Follow my blog with Bloglovin Just a reminder... with the closing of Google Reader at end of month, you will now be able to follow me on Bloglovin.

Click below to add me to your Bloglovin following.

Follow on Bloglovin

As always... I DO love you coming by and I always love your comments!!! *HUGS*

Signature Follow Me on Pinterest

Friday, June 21, 2013

Summer is HERE!!!

I cannot believe it... it's summer, officially!!!  Here in Iowa it has been one cold winter day after another and surprise of all suprises, we had a blizzard on May 21st!!!  I think the latest I EVER remember it snowing was in mid April when I was about 14 years old.  Let's just say it was years ago and leave it at that! LOL  

This fun image is from Milk N Coffee, "Lisbeth on a Swing".  I LOVED the birds carrying her up to the branches above.  My branches were cut using my Silhouette Cameo!  Sweet Lisbeth is colored with Copics and cut out using Pop Dots to raise it up so she looks to be really floating in the air.  Hee

Stop over at the Color Me Creative challenge site HERE to see all the DT members samples and join in on creating a card using summer colors... blues, greens, yellows and oranges!

Also... be sure to check out the classes offered by Suzanne Dean.  Suzanne is having a summer sale. Details below!!!  You will LOVE her classes, I promise!!

Class list HERE

I hope you have a fun plans for the weekend!  I am with my kids and a couple friends a few hours from home at a water park enjoying the sun and water!!  My kids are always so busy, it was hard to find just TWO days we could take a small trip and spend a little time together.  In fact, we will be home Saturday because Emily has her soccer team pool party to attend in the afternoon.  Oy!

Here's hoping no one gets sunburnt or eats to much junk food on the trip they can't handle the wave pool!!  ;-)

Thanks for stopping by today and have a great weekend!!!

Signature Follow Me on Pinterest
 Copics I used:

Thursday, June 20, 2013

MarkerPOP! + SP & Company - Tina Wenke Collection Blog Hop

Hello everyone and welcome to the MarkerPOP! + SP and Company - Tina Wenke Collection Blog Hop!!!

MarkerPOP! is the home of premium markers plus lots more!  SP and Company is the home of cute and fun photopolymer stamps (made in the USA!), die tools, and a color line of buttons, ink and more!

Today we are teaming up to share some amazing projects using some of the awesome new stamps from the Tina Wenke Collection from SP and Company along with some of our favorite coloring tools from
If you are just joining us on the hop, you are going to want to start back at the beginning of the hop list which can be found at the end of this post!

My card uses Tina Wenke's "A Twirly Hug" stamp.  Isn't it adorable?!!!  I couldn't resist using it since it reminded me so much of my hubby always walking up and twirling me for a dance. LOL  NOT that I dance all the time. LOL  He's just silly like that.  But this image was perfect!  I colored it with my Copic markers and cut it out before mounting it inside a little frame I grabbed off my Silhouette Cameo.  I added the cute banner from La La Land's dies, "Heart Banner".  My DP is from the Teresa Collins, "She Said" paper pack.

I can't wait to use more of these adorable images from SP and Company and Tina Wenke.  :-)  Now for a bit more info on the prizes!!!!  :-)

We have TWO great prizes up for grabs.  One sponsored by MarkerPOP! and one from SP and Company!

Prize #1 - Sponsored by SP and Company:  1 Stamp Set and 2 Single Stamps of Winner's Choice all from the SP and Company - Tina Wenke Collection

Prize #2 - Sponsored by MarkerPOP!:  $20 Voucher to the Store

Visit the blogs on the hop list below and leave a comment on their Blog Hop post.  TWO winners will be randomly selected from all comments left.  The more you comment on, the better your chances of winning!
Hop will run through Tuesday, June 25th at 11:59pm EST.  Blog Hop winners will be announced Wednesday, June 26th!

Happy Hopping!

As always.... thanks for stopping by!! *HUGS*

Signature Follow Me on Pinterest
 Copics I used:

Monday, June 17, 2013

No Limits Friendship...


Happy Monday everyone!!!  Today I'm sharing an easel card I made showcasing the Vellum paper from the Paper Temptress.  I LOVE playing with Vellum and when I saw Sherri Baldy's Asian Besty, I KNEW it would be perfect for making a fan to be a backdrop for my image.  It was perfect to score and so easy to fold.

I stamped it with a few flower images and some butterflies from Theresa Momber's set, "Whimsical Spring".  And I let it THOROUGHLY dry before even attempting to fold the paper.  I used my Copic markers to color in the leaves and flowers and the branches and they worked beautifully on the vellum.

Before scoring my Vellum I added a thin line of Scor Tape to the edge and then sprinkled it with some black glitter.  LOVE it!!  I punched a hole in the bottom and added an eyelet along with some twine that I used to make a tassle at the end.  I used some liquid glue to attach the vellum to my card and since it dried clear, it made no noticeable markings on the Vellum.

I also used the gold from the Laser Lustre pack to border out my black card stock and also to punch a strip for the inside of my card.

Here's another view of the card so you can see how I folded the easel.


I hope you give the Vellum a try.. it REALLY is fun to work with and not only does it fold well, but it tears well AND does a fabulous job on the printer!!  Oh and... I have made this for an adorable new friend I've made who lives in Thailand.  She is just adorable, though we've never met, I can't wait to send this to her.  Now I hope you realize this DOES stick up on the card quite a bit but I plan to make a pretty box to put it safely in before mailing her way.  :-)

That's it for me today.  Have a GREAT week and thanks for stopping by!!! *HUGS*

Signature Follow Me on Pinterest

Copics I used:

Friday, June 14, 2013

I'm Hooked and Moving Up and On....

So it's been a WHOLE month since I got my first Filofax Chameleon pocket planner.  And can you believe it??!!! Look how STUFFED it is!!!  And quite honestly, if I had taken this picture just before writing this post, I guarantee you it WAS thicker and even more packed!!!

But, like many things us women love, it DOES give us reason to ummm... get another.  *ducking from pillow being thrown by hubby*  Bwahahaha

Try as I might to not go crazy, a little decorating tape, a few sticky note pads, a fun paper clip here and there and before you know it, my poor little pocket Filofax is bulging in places I KNOW it's mother (cow... LOL) didn't intend it to!  So off I go... searching, looking, chatting with the Filofax addicts, trying to determine which one I  should step up to.

All things considered, it seems MOST people are happy with a Personal size Filofax.  Now there are many many sites that you can travel to online to grab up a Filofax, including the Filofax Company itself.  But me.. well.. I prefer a company that is personable, has GREAT customer service and one that will work with you on your order.  Enter Goldspot Luxury gifts.  Not ONLY did they have the TWO I wanted, but, they had fabulous prices!  Oh yeah.. nothing appeals to us women more than SALE PRICE!!!!  Ha!

I ordered a Finsbury Personal and a Metropol Personal.  You know... a girl's gotta have a change of color now and then.  ;-)  My order went in on late Friday evening.  Monday morning, I received a letter stating my items were on back order.  Ok, no problem, but I wanted to know WHEN to expect my planners.  I made a quick call to Goldspot and spoke to Tom.  Tom kindly told me the Metropol WAS in fact, in stock, but they were hoping to ship both planners together.  Unless, of course, I wanted them to do otherwise.  Yes, yes I did.  Of course!  That morning Tom put my Metropol in the mail and by Wednesday, my planner was in my hands!!!  THAT, my friends, is service!!!

And here, for your viewing pleasure, it is... my oh so red, Metropol personal size Filofax!  Yep, I'm in love!!!

I went to work removing things from my Chameleon pocket size planner in anticipation of using my new Metropol.  And friends, I have to tell you... WOW... did my Chamelon lose some girth!!!  LOL

So the question is... did I REALLY NEED a new Filofax?? Or... did I just need to remove some of those buckle bustin pretties I HAD to put in it??

Pffft... of COURSE I NEEDED more and not just one!!!!  Yes, you guessed it, the Finsbury is still on order and yes I WILL anxiously anticipate it's arrival!  But one thing I know for sure... I will NEVER go anywhere else to grab my next Filofax.. Goldspot has gained a loyal customer and there is no need to go anywhere else.  When I'm happy, I'm faithful as an old geyser!!!

So when you're Filofax is bulging at the seams and begging you to give it some relief, head on over to Goldspot and tell them Tina sent you (not that they will do anything more than be perfectly awesome people, but hey, THAT is hard to find these day)... you won't be disappointed, I promise!!!

And for my faithful followers who ALSO love Filofax or just using a planner in general, I have a new blog where I will be posting about all things Filofax.  Come join me at The Filofaxtory!!  I will be sharing some awesome sites and people who will help you in your planning and "creativity" with your planner!  Love to have you stop by and subscribe!  (I'm sure I'll be giving away "fun goodies" now and then as well.)

Hope you have a fabulous Friday!!! Let the weekend begin!!!  Thanks for stopping by!! *HUGS*

Signature Follow Me on Pinterest

Wednesday, June 12, 2013

He Makes our House a Home....

Hi everyone!! It's another beautiful day for a fabulous Sherri Baldy Bestie, right?  Ok wait.. what day isn't????!!!!!  ;-)

Today I couldn't help but look at this Big Eyed sweetness and be reminded of how my darling hubby tells me the first thing he fell in love with were my eyes.  LOL  Ok... I kinda think that's funny.  I mean seriously.. BROWN eyes??? Ya... I always wanted blue!!! LOL

I decided to make this card for him as "MY" little token of how he's a fabulous father this Father's Day.  Normally, my kids find an image and ask me to make him a card for them so I thought it was time I pick one from me.  :-)

My image is colored with Copic markers and I cut her out before adhering her to my card.  I decided on the designer paper because of the house on it and had already written my sentiment and printed it out on my printer.  It's from Webster's Pages, "New Beginnings"... love this Eastery paper.  Love the pastels!  The little "rug" I have her sitting on was made using fabric tape and I added it to a piece of card stock to give it some thickness then used my scissors to shred the edges and make fringe on my rug.

Sherri's image are so much fun to color and I find every time I sit down, I want to do another as soon as I finish one.  But, I'd never get cards put together and my Copics would surely run out of ink quicker than I could order ALL the refills! Ha!

If you are new to Sherri's images, I am sure you will find just about anything to "tell your story" or fit the occasion.  I think Sherri has a magic elf living in her studio at night because she cranks one after the other out!  But, it truly is awesome to have such a huge selection and from someone who creates the cutest images around!

Thanks for stopping by today and stay tuned, there are bound to be more of these Besties that will find their way to a card and not just colored on my desk.  ;-)  Have a great day!!! *HUGS*

Signature Follow Me on Pinterest
 Copics I used:


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...